hatch-pet

Automate hatch-pet production from concept to Codex animated-pet atlas.

Updated May 25, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/pawan0631/AI_OpenAISkill --skill hatch-pet-pawan0631
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: hatch-pet
Source: https://github.com/pawan0631/AI_OpenAISkill/tree/main/skills/.curated/hatch-pet
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/pawan0631/AI_OpenAISkill --skill hatch-pet-pawan0631

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill requires Pillow, and includes scripts (resource) and references (resource) components.

What problem does it solve?

Hatch Pet automates the end-to-end process of turning a concept, brand cue, or reference image into a Codex-compatible animated pet atlas, saving design time and ensuring consistent Identity across frames.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • End-to-end hatch-pet workflow: base image generation, deterministic layout, 9-state atlas, QA, and packaging.
  • Deterministic sprite assembly: fixed atlas geometry, layout guides, canonical-base reference, and pet.json packaging.
  • Brand discovery and inputs: accepts concept, brand cues, and reference images with safe chroma-key constraints.

Quick Start

Provide a concept and optional references to generate a full hatch-pet atlas with 9 animation states.

Frequently Asked Questions about hatch-pet

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I create a sprite atlas for animated pets from a concept image?▼

A sprite atlas for animated pets is generated by processing a base concept image into a deterministic 9-state layout. The workflow handles base image generation, fixed atlas geometry, and packaging for direct app integration.

What is a 9-state sprite atlas and when do I need one for Codex apps?▼

A 9-state sprite atlas is a deterministic layout mapping nine distinct animation states onto fixed geometry. It is needed for Codex apps to maintain consistent visual identity across all animation frames.

Can I use brand cues and reference images to generate an animated pet atlas?▼

Yes, you can use brand cues and reference images to generate an animated pet atlas. The workflow accepts these inputs alongside safe chroma-key constraints to ensure brand identity alignment.

Do I need Pillow installed to run the sprite assembly workflow?▼

Yes, Pillow is required for the sprite assembly workflow. The internal image processing scripts rely on this dependency to execute deterministic layout generation and deliver QA-ready artifacts.

How to package a pet.json file and sprite atlas for Codex compatibility?▼

Packaging a pet.json file and sprite atlas is automated through deterministic sprite assembly into fixed atlas geometry. The workflow outputs a canonical-base reference alongside the pet.json file for Codex apps.