fresh-eyes-review

Review changed files for security vulnerabilities, logic errors, and business-rule bugs before commits.

90|6|Updated Oct 15, 2025
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/2389-research/claude-plugins --skill fresh-eyes-review
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: fresh-eyes-review
Source: https://github.com/2389-research/claude-plugins/tree/main/fresh-eyes-review/skills
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/2389-research/claude-plugins --skill fresh-eyes-review

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve?

This skill acts as a mandatory final sanity check before git commits, PR creation, or declaring work done. It ensures security vulnerabilities, logic errors, and business-rule inconsistencies are surfaced after implementation, tests, and peer review.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Final quality gate: Re-reads touched files to catch issues that slip past automated tests.
  • Security and correctness focus: Checks for common vulnerabilities and logical defects before release.
  • Use Case: Before merging a feature branch, run fresh-eyes-review to surface potential issues and provide a concise remediation list.

Quick Start

Run fresh-eyes-review on the changed files in your branch to surface issues before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions about fresh-eyes-review

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I run a final security and bug check before a pull request?▼

A final sanity check before release identifies and discloses security vulnerabilities, logic errors, and business-rule bugs that slip past automated tests and peer review. It enforces a structured checklist for security, correctness, and business rules.

How do I catch business-rule bugs and logic errors before committing code?▼

To catch business-rule bugs and logic errors before committing, re-read touched files using a structured checklist. This surfaces logical defects and inconsistencies after implementation, ensuring correctness before a git commit.

Do I need special tooling to perform a release check on changed files?▼

You do not need special tooling to perform a release check on changed files. The review requires only the project context and enforces a structured checklist for security and correctness without additional dependencies.

What is the best way to surface security vulnerabilities missed by automated tests?▼

The best way to surface security vulnerabilities missed by automated tests is applying a fresh-eyes review after implementation. It re-reads touched files to catch common vulnerabilities and logical defects before a release declaration.

When should I use a manual code review checklist instead of automated tests?▼

You should use a manual code review checklist instead of automated tests when you need a final quality gate before a PR. It catches business-rule inconsistencies and security vulnerabilities that automated testing logic often misses.