using-superpowers

Enforces skill discovery and invocation before any AI response or action.

Updated Aug 22, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/farslab/claude-skills --skill using-superpowers-farslab
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: using-superpowers
Source: https://github.com/farslab/claude-skills/tree/main/using-superpowers
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/farslab/claude-skills --skill using-superpowers-farslab

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes references (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? AI agents often skip available skills and improvise answers, leading to inconsistent workflows and missed process steps. This Skill establishes a mandatory rule that relevant skills must be invoked before any response, clarifying question, or codebase exploration. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Mandatory Skill Invocation: Requires checking for and invoking applicable skills before any action, with a red-flags table that counters common rationalizations for skipping them. - Skill Priority Ordering: Defines that process skills (like brainstorming or systematic-debugging) run before implementation skills when multiple skills apply. - Platform Adaptation: Ships reference files mapping generic skill actions (subagent dispatch, task tracking, file operations) to concrete tools on Codex, Gemini CLI, Pi, Antigravity, and Hermes Agent. - Use Case: When a user says "fix this bug", the agent invokes the systematic-debugging skill first instead of immediately editing code, ensuring a disciplined root-cause process. ## Quick Start Start any conversation by checking which skills apply to the request and invoke the matching skill before responding.

Frequently Asked Questions about using-superpowers

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I make an AI agent use skills before responding?▼

Invoke the using-superpowers skill at conversation start. It mandates that any skill with even a small chance of applying must be invoked before responses, clarifying questions, or codebase exploration, and lists rationalizations to reject.

What is the correct order when multiple skills apply to a task?▼

Process skills come first because they set the approach, then implementation skills carry it out. For example, brainstorming precedes frontend-design for build requests, and systematic-debugging precedes domain skills for bug fixes.

Does this skill work with Gemini CLI and Codex?▼

Yes, it includes reference files for Codex, Gemini CLI, Pi, Antigravity, and Hermes Agent. Each file maps generic skill actions like subagent dispatch and task tracking to that platform's concrete tools, such as invoke_agent on Gemini CLI or spawn_agent on Codex.

When should a subagent ignore the using-superpowers skill?▼

Subagents dispatched to execute a specific task should ignore this skill entirely, per the SUBAGENT-STOP directive at the top of the instructions. It governs the main conversation flow, not delegated task execution.

What takes precedence over skill instructions?▼

User instructions take precedence over skills, which in turn override default behavior. Files like CLAUDE.md, AGENTS.md, or GEMINI.md and direct user requests can explicitly skip skill workflows.