skill-creator

Create and package AI skills with SKILL.md templates and organized resources.

17.6k|2.0k|Updated Mar 17, 2023
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/camel-ai/camel --skill skill-creator-camel-ai
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: skill-creator
Source: https://github.com/camel-ai/camel/tree/main/.camel/skills/skill-creator
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/camel-ai/camel --skill skill-creator-camel-ai

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill requires pyyaml, and includes scripts (resource) and references (resource) and assets (resource) components.

What problem does it solve?

This skill provides a structured, reusable approach for creating and updating AI skills, ensuring consistent quality and discoverability across teams.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Templates & Frontmatter: Standardized SKILL.md frontmatter and guidance for content structure.
  • Resource Organization: Clear guidance on organizing scripts/, references/, and assets/ for scalable skill development.
  • Guided Packaging & Validation: Instructions to initialize, validate, and package skills for distribution.

Quick Start

  1. Run the skill-creator to initialize a new skill: python scripts/init_skill.py <skill-name> --path <path>
  2. Edit SKILL.md to define the skill's name and description following the guidelines.
  3. Add optional resources under scripts/, references/, and assets/ as needed.

Frequently Asked Questions about skill-creator

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I package modular AI skills with reusable templates for team distribution?▼

You create modular AI skills by defining the SKILL.md frontmatter, organizing resources into scripts/, references/, and assets/ directories, and running validation steps to ensure consistent quality and reliable discovery across teams.

What is SKILL.md frontmatter used for when designing agent workflows?▼

SKILL.md frontmatter provides standardized metadata fields for skill creation, ensuring reliable discovery and consistent packaging when designing modular agent workflows and tool integrations.

Do I need pyyaml to build and validate modular agent skills?▼

Yes, pyyaml is a required dependency for building and validating modular agent skills, as the skill-creator relies on it to process the standardized frontmatter fields defined in SKILL.md.

How do I initialize a new skill using scripts and frontmatter?▼

You initialize a new skill by running 'python scripts/init_skill.py <skill-name> --path <path>', then editing the generated SKILL.md to define the name and description following the established guidelines.

What is the best way to organize resources for scalable AI skill creation?▼

For scalable AI skill creation, organize resources using dedicated directories: scripts/ for code, references/ for documentation, and assets/ for bundled files, ensuring modular agent capabilities are properly maintained.