ptp-skill-contract

Defines shared authoring rules for PTP's seven replacement skills.

Updated Jun 8, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/AlmogMaayan/ptp --skill ptp-skill-contract-almogmaayan
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: ptp-skill-contract
Source: https://github.com/AlmogMaayan/ptp/tree/main/skills/ptp-skill-contract
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/AlmogMaayan/ptp --skill ptp-skill-contract-almogmaayan

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? When authoring or reviewing PTP's replacement skills, rules like finding formats, agent neutrality, and word budgets would otherwise be duplicated across seven files and drift apart. This Skill centralizes those shared rules in one contract so every skill, command, agent, and workflow references a single source of truth. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Structured finding format: Mandates a closed six-field emission shape (key, severity, location, defect, evidence, remedy) for every PTP-owned review finding. - Agent neutrality rules: Specifies exactly how the same skill text reaches a Claude role (Skill tool) or a Codex role (verbatim inline carriage or verified path read), including transitive closure and non-silent terminal states when delivery fails. - Skill budget and coexistence policy: Enforces a sub-500-word budget with four content bans per replacement skill, and documents the tdd-plugin environments (ptp vs superpowers) for conflict-free operation. - Use Case: Before editing ptp-brainstorming or ptp-requesting-code-review, consult this contract to confirm which rules you must reference rather than restate, and how to deliver skill text to a Codex reviewer. ## Quick Start Consult the ptp-skill-contract skill before authoring or reviewing any PTP replacement skill to confirm which shared rules to reference.

Frequently Asked Questions about ptp-skill-contract

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I author a PTP replacement skill without duplicating shared rules?▼

Reference the ptp-skill-contract instead of restating shared rules. The contract owns the finding emission format, agent neutrality, and the 500-word budget, so each replacement skill only carries its own method and a trigger-only frontmatter description.

What fields must a PTP review finding contain?▼

Every PTP-owned review finding emits exactly six fields: key, severity, location, defect, evidence, and remedy. The set is closed, so no rubric restatement, praise, or per-iteration narrative is emitted alongside it.

How is PTP skill text delivered to a Codex role?▼

Codex roles receive skill text either as verbatim inline carriage in the prompt or via a verified readable path to the plugin's SKILL.md. Paraphrases and summaries are banned; if neither mode works, the caller surfaces a refused or needs-human-action terminal state.

What is the word budget for PTP replacement skills?▼

Each of the seven replacement SKILL.md files stays under 500 words with a trigger-only description and four content bans. Exceeding the budget requires an explicit stated reason, and enforcement removes duplication rather than truncating normative content.

Can PTP replacement skills coexist with the Superpowers plugin?▼

Coexistence is governed by the tdd-plugin config key. The default ptp value expects Superpowers absent or disabled, while tdd-plugin=superpowers requires it present and enabled, with a hard stop rather than silent fallback if the selection is unmet.