pair-programming

Coordinate collaborative coding sessions with a five-step micro-step protocol.

415|44|Updated Mar 18, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/notque/claude-code-toolkit --skill pair-programming-notque
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: pair-programming
Source: https://github.com/notque/claude-code-toolkit/tree/main/skills/pair-programming
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/notque/claude-code-toolkit --skill pair-programming-notque

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve?

Collaborative coding with enforced micro-steps: announce, show diff, wait for confirmation, apply, verify. User controls pace with commands. Works with any domain agent as the executor.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Announce changes before applying
  • Show diffs prior to applying
  • Wait for user confirmation before each step
  • Apply changes only after user approval
  • Verify changes after each step
  • Supports any domain agent as the executor
  • Step-state and pacing managed by user

Quick Start

Start a pair-programming session by outlining your task and confirming the 5-step workflow with the agent.

Frequently Asked Questions about pair-programming

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I enforce step-by-step confirmation during a pair-programming session?▼

Pair-programming sessions enforce step-by-step confirmation by announcing changes, showing diffs, waiting for user approval, applying changes, and verifying results. This five-step micro-step protocol ensures incremental changes and full user control over the coding workflow.

What is the best way to review code diffs before an agent applies them?▼

Reviewing code diffs before application requires a workflow where the executor shows diffs prior to applying changes. The user gates the process by confirming each micro-step, ensuring visibility and preventing unwanted modifications during live coding.

Can I use this micro-step workflow with any domain agent for live coding?▼

Yes, you can use this micro-step workflow with any domain agent as the executor. It coordinates collaborative coding sessions across programming domains without requiring specific dependencies, ensuring non-autonomous operation and user-controlled pacing.

How does a collaborative coding workflow handle post-step verification?▼

Collaborative coding workflows handle post-step verification by checking changes after each micro-step is applied. This guarantees visibility and control, confirming the applied code matches the announced diff before proceeding to the next incremental change.

Why should I use micro-steps instead of autonomous code generation during code review?▼

Micro-steps prevent autonomous code generation from making unreviewed changes by enforcing diff-first disclosure and user confirmation gating. This ensures explicit step-wise control, making it safer for code reviews where visibility and incremental changes are critical.