nav-start

Loads Navigator project context, configuration, and session statistics at development session start.

232|12|Updated Oct 10, 2025
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/qf-studio/navigator --skill nav-start-qf-studio
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: nav-start
Source: https://github.com/qf-studio/navigator/tree/main/skills/nav-start
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/qf-studio/navigator --skill nav-start-qf-studio

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes scripts (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? Starting a development session with an AI assistant often means manually reloading project documentation, checking task status, and re-establishing context, which wastes tokens and time. This Skill automates session initialization by loading the Navigator documentation index, configuration, user preferences, and knowledge graph in one step. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Session Context Loading: Reads the Navigator documentation index (.agent/DEVELOPMENT-README.md), project configuration, and active context markers to resume work where you left off. - Auto-Update and Version Drift Detection: Checks for Navigator plugin updates via GitHub releases, applies them automatically when enabled, and warns when project config version drifts from the installed plugin version. - Session Statistics via OpenTelemetry: Displays real token usage, cache hit rates, session cost, and context availability using Claude Code telemetry metrics. - Use Case: A developer returning to a project says "start my session" and immediately gets the project navigator loaded, assigned tasks from GitHub or Linear listed, relevant knowledge graph memories surfaced, and a token budget summary showing 92% savings versus loading all documentation upfront. ## Quick Start Say "start my session" or "resume my work" to load the Navigator context and see your project status and available tasks.

Frequently Asked Questions about nav-start

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I start a Navigator session in Claude Code?▼

Say "start my session", "begin work", or "resume work" and the skill loads the Navigator documentation index, configuration, and task status automatically. You can also run the /nav:start command manually for the same result.

How does Navigator auto-update the plugin on session start?▼

The auto_updater.py script checks GitHub releases for newer versions when auto_update is enabled in .nav-config.json. It refreshes the marketplace cache, runs claude plugin update, and verifies the installed version matches the target release before reporting success.

Does nav-start work without the SessionStart hook?▼

Yes. If the session-start sentinel is absent, the skill falls back to the legacy path and reads the navigator, config, and marker files directly. The visible output is identical in both modes; the fast path only skips redundant Read calls.

Why does nav-start show a version drift warning?▼

A drift warning appears when the installed plugin version is newer than the version recorded in .agent/.nav-config.json, usually after a manual plugin install or cloning a project with an old config. Run "update my CLAUDE.md" to sync the project configuration.

What telemetry setup is needed for session statistics?▼

Set CLAUDE_CODE_ENABLE_TELEMETRY=1 and OTEL_METRICS_EXPORTER=prometheus in your shell environment, then restart the terminal. The script queries the Prometheus endpoint at localhost:9464 for real token usage, cost, and cache metrics.

What happens if Navigator is not initialized in my project?▼

The skill checks for .agent/DEVELOPMENT-README.md and stops with an error if it is missing. You must run /nav:init first to create the Navigator directory structure before starting sessions.