git-this

Creates a private GitHub repository for the current folder and wires the origin remote.

3|Updated Apr 11, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/bravros/bravros --skill git-this-bravros
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: git-this
Source: https://github.com/bravros/bravros/tree/main/plugins/tools/skills/git-this
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/bravros/bravros --skill git-this-bravros

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes references (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? Setting up a new GitHub repository for a local folder involves repetitive manual steps: creating the repo, initializing git, wiring the remote, scaffolding starter files, and pushing the first commit. This Skill automates that entire bootstrap flow with safety guards against clobbering existing repos. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Private repo bootstrap: Creates <owner>/<folder> as a private GitHub repo via the gh CLI, initializes git on main, and wires the origin remote. - Collision handling: Detects existing repo names, proposes three free alternatives, and loops until a unique name is chosen. - Branch policy scaffolding: Generates CLAUDE.md declaring either a direct-to-main policy or a feature/* → homolog → main model, and writes .bravros/config.json so the police hook permits the first push. - Use Case: You have a new personal project folder and want it on GitHub immediately — invoke the skill and it creates the private repo, scaffolds README/CLAUDE.md, commits, and pushes to main in one guided flow. ## Quick Start Ask the agent to run /git-this to bootstrap a private GitHub repository from the current folder and push the initial commit.

Frequently Asked Questions about git-this

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I create a private GitHub repo from an existing local folder?▼

Invoke /git-this in the folder. It runs gh repo create with the folder name, initializes git on main, adds the origin remote, scaffolds starter files, commits via bravros commit, and pushes to origin main.

What happens if the GitHub repository name already exists?▼

The skill detects the collision via gh repo view, announces it, and proposes three free alternative names such as a suffix, a year, or a name from package metadata. You pick one through a prompt, with up to three retry loops.

Can I use this skill on a folder that already has a git remote?▼

No. The skill refuses to run if an origin remote already exists or if gh auth status fails, because it never clobbers an already-wired repository. It is designed only for fresh bootstrapping.

Does the skill support a staging branch workflow?▼

Yes. During setup it asks whether to create a homolog staging branch. If yes, it writes a staging_branch config and cuts homolog from the first commit; otherwise it enables direct-main mode via bravros police.

Why does the first push to main fail after scaffolding a new repo?▼

The bravros police hook blocks direct pushes to main unless configured otherwise. The skill prevents this by running bravros police direct-main on and committing the resulting .bravros/config.json before the first push.