gap-work

Find and fill missing functionality in the witwave repository across eleven gap-source categories.

2|Updated Apr 5, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/witwave-ai/witwave --skill gap-work-witwave-ai
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: gap-work
Source: https://github.com/witwave-ai/witwave/tree/main/.agents/self/finn/.claude/skills/gap-work
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/witwave-ai/witwave --skill gap-work-witwave-ai

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? Codebases accumulate gaps between what documentation promises and what code delivers: untested public APIs, stale TODOs, missing sibling implementations, and operator-to-chart parity drift. This Skill finds those gaps and fills the safe ones in a single end-to-end pass, rather than only reporting them. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Eleven gap-source enumeration: Scans doc-vs-code promises, untested exported symbols, TODO/FIXME markers, stale issue references, missing error handling, convention drift, env-var claims, and operator-to-helm-chart parity. - Risk-tier gating (1-10): A tier ladder controls which gaps are eligible for auto-fill, from cosmetic cleanups at tier 1 to architectural changes at tier 9, with above-tier candidates flagged for later runs. - Validation gauntlet and per-gap commits: Each candidate passes a five-concern gauntlet and per-tier fix-bar before being filled, committed individually, and recorded in a findings memory file. - Use Case: A dispatcher sends "fill gaps in operator tier 5"; the Skill enumerates operator-section gaps, fills the ones at or below tier 5 with one commit each, flags the rest, and delegates push and CI watch to a peer agent. ## Quick Start Ask the agent to fill gaps in the operator section at tier 5 and report what was filled versus flagged.

Frequently Asked Questions about gap-work

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I find and fill missing functionality in a repository automatically?▼

Invoke the skill with a phrase like "fill gaps" or "find gaps in operator tier 5". It enumerates eleven gap-source categories, validates candidates through a gauntlet, fills eligible ones with one commit each, and flags the rest in a findings memory file.

What does the risk tier parameter control in gap detection?▼

The tier (1-10) gates which gaps are eligible for auto-fill on a run. Tier 1 allows only cosmetic changes like stale TODO removal, while tier 9 covers architectural work; candidates above the run tier are flagged as above-tier for later dispatches.

Can gap-work detect untested Go and Python functions?▼

Yes. It enumerates exported Go symbols and public Python functions, then greps test files for invocations. Symbols with zero test references become candidates, typically filled at tier 3 by mirroring a sibling test's structure.

How does operator to Helm chart parity checking work?▼

The skill walks operator controller code for each Spec-field-driven pod mutation, then verifies the Helm chart can produce the same effect from a values.yaml pathway. Operator-only behavior is flagged as a chart-side gap candidate.

What happens when a gap fill fails tests or CI?▼

If scoped tests fail after an edit, the change is undone and the candidate is flagged as local-test-failed. If CI goes red after push, the skill attempts one fix-forward; persistent failure triggers a revert of the offending commit or the whole batch.

What is out of scope for the gap-work skill?▼

Bug fixes belong to the bug-work agent, documentation edits to the docs agent, and net-new features without an existing claim to feature work. The skill also never elevates a candidate's tier on its own; tier decisions come from the dispatcher.