finishing-a-development-branch

Present merge, PR, and cleanup options after verifying test suite completion.

Updated Feb 5, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/flybirdxx/RunningHub --skill finishing-a-development-branch-flybirdxx
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: finishing-a-development-branch
Source: https://github.com/flybirdxx/RunningHub/tree/main/.gemini/skills/finishing-a-development-branch
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/flybirdxx/RunningHub --skill finishing-a-development-branch-flybirdxx

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes scripts (resource) components.

What problem does it solve?

The finishing-a-development-branch Skill resolves the difficulty in navigating the end of development cycles, by offering a clear process to finalize changes.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Verification and Cleanup: Ensures that development is only considered complete once all tests have passed.
  • Option Selection: Provides structured options for merging, PR creation, cleanup, or discarding the branch.
  • Workflow Completion: Offers detailed guidance for executing chosen workflow actions like local merges or PR creations.
  • Safety Checks: Encourages safe practices such as confirming branch discards and verifying tests post-merge.

Quick Start

Use the finishing-a-development-branch skill to merge the current development branch back to 'main'.

Frequently Asked Questions about finishing-a-development-branch

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I finalize a development branch and merge it back to main?▼

To finalize a development branch, you need to verify test suite completion, then select a structured workflow action like a local merge or PR creation to integrate changes back to main.

What is the safest workflow for ending a development cycle?▼

A safe development workflow requires verifying that all tests have passed before offering options to merge, create a PR, or discard the branch, ensuring failing branches are never deployed.

How do I clean up local git branches after a merge process?▼

After a merge process, branch cleanup is handled by selecting the cleanup option within the workflow, which ensures proper removal of the branch only after verifying successful integration.

Can I create a pull request directly from a local development branch?▼

Yes, you can create a pull request directly from a local development branch by selecting the PR creation option provided after the verification of your test suite completion.

What happens if my test suite fails before a branch merge?▼

If your test suite fails, the branch is prevented from deployment, and the workflow will not offer finalization actions until the tests pass and the branch is verified.

How do I safely discard a development branch with unmerged changes?▼

To safely discard a development branch, you must explicitly confirm the discard action when prompted by the workflow, which ensures intentional branch deletion and prevents accidental data loss.