color-blocking

Create grid-based color-block layouts for web and app interfaces.

41|5|Updated Sep 30, 2025
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/efekrbas/discord-hypesquad-manager --skill color-blocking
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: color-blocking
Source: https://github.com/efekrbas/discord-hypesquad-manager/tree/main/.agents/skills/design-it/color-blocking
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/efekrbas/discord-hypesquad-manager --skill color-blocking

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve?

This Skill turns vague requests for bold, structured visuals into clear color-blocking layouts that are easy to implement across web and app interfaces.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Geometric layout planning: Organizes a screen into large, balanced rectangles and rows with intentional spacing.
  • High-contrast styling guidance: Recommends flat, saturated color pairings, strong typography, and sharp borders that match Mondrian-inspired design.
  • Cross-platform implementation examples: Shows how to translate the same visual system into CSS Grid, SwiftUI, Flutter, React Native, and Jetpack Compose.
  • Use case: Ideal for hero sections, promo panels, dashboard headers, or app onboarding screens that need a bold, modern, art-directed look.

Quick Start

Create a color-blocking homepage concept with three large contrasting panels, crisp black dividers, and bold sans-serif text.

Frequently Asked Questions about color-blocking

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I create a bold grid-based layout for a web landing page?▼

A bold grid-based layout organizes a screen into large, balanced rectangles with intentional spacing and high-contrast flat colors. This approach applies geometric layout planning to build visually striking landing pages and hero sections with sharp borders and precise typography placement.

Can I apply a Mondrian-inspired color-blocking design to mobile app onboarding screens?▼

Yes, a Mondrian-inspired color-blocking design applies to app onboarding screens by using flat, saturated color pairings and crisp black dividers. The same visual system translates directly into SwiftUI, Flutter, React Native, and Jetpack Compose for cross-platform implementation.

What is the best way to structure high-contrast UI panels without gradients or shadows?▼

The best way to structure high-contrast UI panels is through color-blocking, which relies exclusively on flat saturated colors and sharp grid-based composition. This technique provides strong visual separation and immediate impact by eliminating gradients, shadows, and rounded corners.

Does this color-blocking approach work for dashboard headers and promo panels?▼

Yes, color-blocking works effectively for dashboard headers and promo panels that require a modern, art-directed look. The technique organizes these interfaces into large contrasting rows and rectangles, ensuring strong visual separation and immediate impact across web and app screens.

When should I avoid using flat color-block layouts for my interface?▼

You should avoid flat color-block layouts when your interface requires soft visual transitions, depth through shadows, or rounded corners. This approach strictly enforces high-contrast flat colors and sharp borders, making it unsuitable for designs needing subtle gradients or non-geometric spacing.