azure-prepare

Generates Azure infrastructure, configuration, and Dockerfiles through a plan-first deployment preparation workflow.

Updated Jan 23, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/stephschofield/beth --skill azure-prepare-stephschofield
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: azure-prepare
Source: https://github.com/stephschofield/beth/tree/main/.github/skills/azure-prepare
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/stephschofield/beth --skill azure-prepare-stephschofield

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes references (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? Preparing an application for Azure deployment requires choosing the right hosting stack, writing correct Bicep or Terraform infrastructure, configuring azure.yaml, and applying security best practices—mistakes in any of these cause failed deployments. This Skill enforces a mandatory plan-first workflow that analyzes your workspace, gathers requirements, and generates validated deployment artifacts before anything is provisioned. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Plan-First Workflow: Creates a mandatory .azure/plan.md covering requirements, architecture, recipe selection, and service mapping, requiring user approval before any code generation. - Multi-Recipe Infrastructure Generation: Produces artifacts for AZD (Bicep or Terraform), AZCLI, standalone Bicep, or standalone Terraform, plus Dockerfiles and azure.yaml configuration. - Specialized Technology Routing: Detects prompts mentioning AWS Lambda migration, GitHub Copilot SDK, Azure Functions, Durable Functions, or .NET Aspire and delegates to dedicated skills or tested templates. - Use Case: A developer says "create a containerized Node.js API and deploy to Azure Container Apps using Terraform." The skill scans the workspace, confirms subscription and region, writes an approved plan, generates Terraform files with managed identity and Key Vault, then hands off to azure-validate and azure-deploy. ## Quick Start Ask the agent to prepare your application for Azure deployment, for example by saying "create a web app with an API and deploy it to Azure Container Apps."

Frequently Asked Questions about azure-prepare

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I prepare my application for Azure deployment?▼

Invoke azure-prepare with a request like "create and deploy a web app to Azure." It analyzes your workspace, gathers requirements, writes a plan to .azure/plan.md for your approval, then generates infrastructure files, azure.yaml, and Dockerfiles before handing off to validation.

Should I use Bicep or Terraform for Azure infrastructure?▼

Default to AZD with Bicep for new projects and multi-service apps. Choose AZD with Terraform when your team has Terraform expertise or wants Terraform IaC with azd's simpler workflow. Use standalone Terraform only for multi-cloud deployments or complex existing Terraform pipelines.

Does azure-prepare support .NET Aspire projects?▼

Yes, it detects Aspire projects via AppHost.csproj files and requires azd init --from-code with an environment name flag instead of manually creating azure.yaml. You must then set AZURE_SUBSCRIPTION_ID and AZURE_LOCATION with azd env set immediately after initialization.

Can azure-prepare migrate my AWS Lambda functions to Azure?▼

No, cross-cloud migration is out of scope. When the prompt mentions AWS Lambda, AWS, or GCP migration, azure-prepare delegates to the azure-cloud-migrate skill first, then resumes at the recipe selection step for infrastructure and deployment.

Why does azure-prepare refuse to deploy after generating files?▼

Deployment execution is intentionally out of scope. The skill only generates infrastructure and configuration, then hands off to azure-validate and azure-deploy, which provide error recovery and deployment verification. Skipping validation commonly causes deployment failures.

What authentication pattern does azure-prepare use for Azure services?▼

It enforces managed identity with RBAC in production and reserves DefaultAzureCredential for local development only. Generated infrastructure uses system-assigned identities, Key Vault for secrets, and least-privilege role assignments following Zero Trust principles.