archive-to-brain

Save archival summaries of AI conversations to Nathan's Obsidian Brain vault.

7|Updated Dec 17, 2025
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/nweii/agent-stuff --skill archive-to-brain
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: archive-to-brain
Source: https://github.com/nweii/agent-stuff/tree/main/skills/archive-to-brain
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/nweii/agent-stuff --skill archive-to-brain

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve?

This skill helps analysts quickly archive AI conversations into Nathan's Obsidian Brain vault, creating a persistent record of insights, decisions, and technical steps.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Automatically summarize entire chats and capture key decisions, insights, and technical context.
  • Save the summary to the Brain vault using the Thinking note structure for easy retrieval and cross-linking.
  • Suitable for work sessions, technical reviews, and knowledge captures where long-form notes are valuable.

Quick Start

Archive the current conversation to Nathan's Brain vault using the archive-to-brain workflow.

Frequently Asked Questions about archive-to-brain

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I archive AI conversations to Obsidian for long-term knowledge management?▼

To archive AI conversations to Obsidian, this skill summarizes chats and saves them to the Brain vault using the Thinking-note structure for long-term knowledge capture. It preserves key decisions, insights, and technical context.

Can I save technical chats and design reviews to an Obsidian Brain vault?▼

Yes, you can save technical chats and design reviews to an Obsidian Brain vault. The skill applies vault-specific templates to capture the thinking process, ensuring technical context and decisions are preserved.

What is the best way to capture the thinking process from AI chats into knowledge notes?▼

The best way to capture the thinking process from AI chats is using the Thinking-note structure. This skill automatically summarizes conversations and stores them in the Brain vault for easy retrieval and cross-linking.

How does the archive-to-brain workflow organize conversation summaries in Obsidian?▼

The archive-to-brain workflow organizes conversation summaries by applying vault-specific templates and the Thinking-note structure. This ensures each archived chat is structured for easy retrieval and cross-linking within the Obsidian vault.

Do I need specific Obsidian templates to archive chats to the Brain vault?▼

Yes, archiving chats to the Brain vault requires vault-specific templates and the Thinking-note structure. The skill automatically applies these formats to ensure the conversation summaries are properly stored and organized.