anger-management

Tally captured friction log entries by word, project, and recency.

4|Updated Jun 9, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/laicluse/agent-fieldkit --skill anger-management-laicluse
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: anger-management
Source: https://github.com/laicluse/agent-fieldkit/tree/main/.agents/plugins/generated/anger-management/skills/anger-management
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/laicluse/agent-fieldkit --skill anger-management-laicluse

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? When coding agents frustrate you, the cuss commands (/fuck, /shit, /wtf, etc.) capture quick friction notes into a global log, but that pile is useless if you never look at it. This Skill gives you a read-only window onto the captured friction so you can see the raw shape of recurring problems before deciding what to fix. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Friction Log Review: Reads the global friction.jsonl log and tallies entries by word, project (cwd/git), and recency without judging or analyzing them. - Filtered Views: Pass an argument to filter the tally to a specific word, project, or theme. - Clear Boundaries: Stays read-only; analysis and fixing are delegated to /anger-management:repair, and safeword commands handle immediate fixes. - Use Case: After a rough week, run /anger-management to see that most captures cluster around one repo, then hand off to /anger-management:repair to diagnose and fix the recurring issue. ## Quick Start Ask the agent to show the current anger-management friction tally across all projects.

Frequently Asked Questions about anger-management

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I review captured friction from coding agent sessions?▼

Run /anger-management to read the global friction log and get a tally by word, project, and recency. It is read-only; use /anger-management:repair when you want analysis and fixes.

What is the difference between anger-management and anger-management:repair?▼

anger-management only shows the raw tally of the friction log without judging it. anger-management:repair performs the deeper delayed analysis, diagnoses patterns, and routes fixes for recurring issues.

Where is the anger-management friction log stored?▼

The log lives at ${LAICLUSE_HOME:-~/.laicluse}/anger-management/friction.jsonl as one global pile across every session, repo, and agent. Each line contains ts, word, cwd, git, and note fields.

Do safeword commands add entries to the friction log?▼

No. Safeword commands like /safeword, /pineapple, and /banana interrupt current work and fix one visible friction point immediately, so they never write to the friction pile.

Can I filter the friction tally to one project or word?▼

Yes. Pass text as an argument to /anger-management and it filters the tally to that word, project, or theme. With no argument it shows the full pile.